​Jojoba Oil Deconstructed

Jojoba oil is produced from the seeds of the Jojoba shrub that is grown in the dry regions of northern Mexico and the southwestern United States. Widely used in cosmetics and lotions, jojoba oil is an emollient which soothes the skin and unclogs hair follicles.
 
Due to its similarity to human sebum, jojoba is often used for balancing oil production on the skin. It is a noncomedogenic oil that will not clog pores or cause breakouts, so it is a popular ingredient in acne-fighting medications. Jojoba spreads well and absorbs quickly into the skin with conservative use.
 
Jojoba is touted for having countless beauty benefits and has a long shelf life for stability. As a moisturizer, Jojoba can be spread directly on the face or body to hydrate skin and minimize fine lines and wrinkles. The oil is also used to promote hair growth, treat dry scalp, replenish moisture and improve the texture of hair.
 
As a scar minimizer, Jojoba can be massaged onto problem areas to help scars fade over time. It is also known to speed the healing process of wounds due to its antimicrobial properties. The oil has long been used for treating sunburn, heat rash and other minor skin irritations.
 
Jojoba oil is the perfect, natural multitasker for skin and hair. To make sure you get the best benefits, be sure to use only 100 percent Jojoba oil, as some brands are mixed or diluted with other oils. With so many benefits, it’s worth a try!